返回列表 回復 發帖

Authentic NHL Jerseys .After the petition is approved

By Attorney Gail S. Seeram, [email protected]If your fiancé(e) is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to get married in the United States, then you must file a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) on behalf of your fiancé(e).After the petition is approved, your fiancé(e) must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad.The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancé(e) marries someone other than you,Calvin Ridley Jersey, your fiancé(e) will be required to leave the United States.Until the marriage takes place, your fiancé(e) is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancé(e) may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.If your fiancé(e) intends to live and work permanently in the United States,NBA Jerseys China, your fiancé(e) should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancé(e) does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancé(e)/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.)Please note, your fiancé(e) will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status.It is important to note that your fiancé(e) may enter the United States only one time with a fiancé(e) visa. If your fiancé(e) leaves the country before you are married, your fiancé(e) may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.Who is Eligible?You and your fiancé(e) must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce,Cheap Jerseys Free Shipping, annulment or death.You must also have met with your fiancé(e) in person within the last two years before filing for the fiancé(e) visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fiancé(e) in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fiancé(e) would create extreme hardship for you.You and your fiancé(e) must marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States.  You may also apply to bring your fiancé(e)’s unmarried children, who are under age 21,Cheap Jerseys From China, to the United States.Will I Get a Work Permit?After arriving in the United States, your fiancé(e) will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that USCIS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.) If your fiancé(e) applies for adjustment to permanent resident status,Discount NFL Jerseys, your fiancé(e) must re-apply for a new work permit after the marriage.How Can I Appeal?If your petition for a fiancé(e) visa is denied, the denial letter will tell you how to appeal. Generally, you may appeal within 33 days of receiving the denial by mail.The appeal must be filed with the office that made the original decision. After your appeal form and a required fee are processed,Cheap Jerseys For Wholesale, the appeal will be referred to the Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU) in Washington, DC.
返回列表